Benefits and harm of sesame seeds
Sesame – known since ancient times, seasoning, which is often called "sesame".
Small seeds of different colors have a gentle characteristic taste.
In cooking it is used very widely: it is used as a seasoning for baking or meat, added to halva and sweets, and in eastern countries a pleasant sweet taste is prepared from the mashed seeds.
The popularity of sesame is great not only because of its taste qualities, but also due to the large number of nutrients it contains.
Especially valuable is sesame oil, prepared from this plant.
The useful properties of sesame and sesame oil, its use in medical and cosmetic purposes, as well as contraindications to use, will be discussed in this article.
Fossil of useful substances
The composition includes a huge amount of vitamins, amino acids and minerals.
Regular consumption of this product will make it possible to replenish the necessary supplies of calcium, iron and magnesium, phosphorus and zinc, vitamins of group B.
Also in the seeds of the plant are vitamins A and E and proteins.
In sesame contains phytin – a substance that reduces the level of cholesterol in the blood.
And the antioxidants forming part of the oil contribute to its long-term storage (up to 9 years) without loss of useful properties.
It is important to note that the seeds are valuable only in raw form: when heat treatment, most of the nutrients are lost.
Sesame seeds – proper application
In order to extract the maximum of useful properties from seeds, they must be thoroughly chewed.
To facilitate the assimilation of nutrients by the body, it is recommended to soak them beforehand: after they are soaked, they become much softer.
The composition includes a large amount of oil, consisting of polyunsaturated fatty acids, saturated acids, glycerol esters and acids of organic origin.
The substance thiamine and vitamin PP contained in the seeds of this plant have a beneficial effect on the digestive system.
Thiamine normalizes metabolism and improves the functioning of the nervous system.
The presence of phytosterol in the seeds helps to remove excess cholesterol from the body, helps to get rid of excess kilograms.
After some time after regular consumption of sesame, an improvement in the condition of the skin, hair and nails is observed.
Sesame oil can be used as a tanning agent: it removes the redness and inflammation of the skin.
Black sesame oil
In addition to ingesting and adding to food, black sesame oil is actively used in non-traditional and traditional medicine.
- It is part of many emulsions and ointments, as it significantly improves the processes of blood coagulability.
- It is an excellent laxative, which is shown in hemorrhoidal diathesis.
- It is used for the treatment of respiratory diseases, asthma and cough.
- Used to treat and alleviate allergic processes: tearing, hoarseness, rhinitis, atopic dermatitis, etc.
- It cures eczema and psoriasis, arthritis, rheumatism and bronchitis.
- In addition to all of the above, this product is actively used for prevention and disposal of worms.
Black sesame oil can be used as a means for removing make-up, while nourishing and softening the skin of the face.
Source of calcium
In 100 g of sesame seeds contains a daily rate of calcium, so that it can be safely called a champion among other products in terms of the content of this essential trace element.
It is thanks to the calcium content that this product is useful for the prevention and treatment of osteoporosis and various joint diseases.
Again, calcium is important for hair growth, strengthening of nails and healthy teeth.
Black sesame against aging
Black seeds have the most pronounced nutty aroma, and their healing properties are more pronounced.
This helps slow the aging process and improves the processes of cell renewal.
However, it is undesirable to use black sesame seeds for people with varicose veins, which is prone to thrombosis and increased blood coagulability.
Contraindications and possible harm
Despite a huge number of useful properties, there are contraindications for the use of sesame and sesame oil.
People who suffer from low blood pressure are not recommended to consume a large amount of black sesame oil: this can provoke a breakdown, nausea and dizziness.
Side effects often occur with individual intolerance to the components of the oil or seeds, as well as people prone to allergies.
It can be a skin reaction, itching, swelling of the lips and tongue, hives, etc.
It is not recommended to use black sesame oil and pregnant women: this can provoke miscarriage or premature birth.
For men and women
Caring for their health, many women in the Middle Ages ate a teaspoon of seeds of this plant.
It was believed that this facilitates painful menstruation and increases the outflow of blood.
Seeds and oil reduce the risk of developing mastopathy and swelling of the mammary glands, and also increases libido.
Face masks based on sesame oil narrows the pores, improves skin tone and gives it a beautiful even color.
Flaxseed and poppy seeds in combination with sesame are a good aphrodisiac, so those who have problems with potency, it is recommended to eat it regularly.
Due to the high protein content of sesame seeds, it can be included in the diet of sports nutrition.
From all of the above, it can be concluded: sesame seeds and oil extracted from them are very valuable and useful products, they help to support and strengthen the body, as well as overcome the already existing ailments.
From personal experience I know that sesame is used for those who have low blood pressure, anemia. On the advice of a doctor, during weight loss, used sesame every day in quantities of no more than a teaspoon. As a result, I grew thin and did not feel weak!
Thank you for the informative and informative article about sesame. Recently, I used sesame seeds in connection with the problem of hair. I was recommended by my hairdresser instead of various chemical preparations for strengthening hair. the results have already received at the end of the first month. And until today, believed that sesame is only white did not know that there is also black sesame and sesame oil. Until now, I have not met in stores.