Benefits of cedar oil for the body
I tasted delicious pine nuts, probably everyone, but not everyone knows that they are raw materials for a unique product – cedar oil.
They extract it by the method of cold pressing, which ensures the complete safety of all its useful qualities.
Cedar oil is golden yellow with a greenish tinge, it has a pleasant taste with a nutty smell.
Chemical composition and calorific value
Studies have shown that the calorie content of the product is several times higher than animal fats, and is about 800 kcal / 100 ml.
Its composition is enriched with substances that are most useful for our body:
- vitamin complex (A, C, E, D, B group vitamins, F, P);
- microelements (iodine, iron, magnesium, copper, manganese, phosphorus, potassium, sodium, zinc, etc.);
- phospholipids, sulfolipids, glycolipids;
- polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fatty acids (like linolenic and gadoleinic, oleic and stearic, palmitic and pinolenic, linoleic).
Vitamin P in oil of cedar is three times more than in fish oil (the main deposit of this element).
The same can be said about vitamin E – the most powerful antioxidant, which neutralizes oxidation processes in the body.
Its content in the product is five times higher than in olive and three times more than in coconut oil.
Useful properties and application
Due to its unique composition and useful properties, cedar oil is quite widely used in many spheres of human life.
If before it was used only in folk medicine for health purposes, today it is actively used in the pharmaceutical, food, and cosmetology industries.
Use in medicine
Nevertheless, medical purposes with the use of cedar oil are priority.
Thus, oil from nuts of cedar cones helps to increase blood circulation and improve its composition.
It lowers cholesterol, normalizing lipid metabolism, and increases the level of hemoglobin in the blood.
Treat it with such diseases as rheumatism, gout, varicose veins, cystitis, psoriasis, neurodermatitis, arthritis (it normalizes salt metabolism), various allergies, etc.
This product has a wound-healing effect, which makes it irreplaceable in the treatment of severe burns.
Cedar oil is effective against skin pathologies (like neurodermatitis, diathesis, urticaria, psoriasis), against inflammatory diseases of the common cold (laryngitis, acute respiratory disease or influenza).
For the treatment of inflammation of the upper respiratory tract and throat, it is recommended to dissolve a little cedar oil (tsp) – this will quickly relieve inflammation.
Singers often save themselves when overstretching their vocal cords (a breakdown in their voice).
Cedar oil has a hepatoprotective effect, therefore it is actively used in the therapy of hepatic dysfunction and pancreatic pathologies.
It helps to remove various toxins from the body, thereby reducing the work load from the liver.
Doctors are also advised to use cedar oil in pathologies of digestive organs, erosions and ulcers of the gastrointestinal tract, gastritis, cholecystitis, pancreatitis, etc.
It gently affects mucous membranes, restoring them and stimulating gastric fermentation.
In addition, cedar oil prevents stone formation in the gallbladder.
Nutritionists recommend daily intake of people who are eager to lose those extra pounds.
Simply, this product helps suppress appetite, normalize the metabolism of fats, improve digestibility and digestibility of food.
Read in this article what daily protein norm is necessary for athletes.
Doctors recommend daily giving cedar oil to children, since it is indispensable for the ever growing child organism.
Studies have shown a beneficial effect on the physical and mental development of children.
It is useful to take this oil to women during lactation to increase the quality and quantity of breast milk.
Men are strongly encouraged to pay attention to the gift of taiga, as it is proved its positive effect on potency.
It is proved that with regular consumption of this product, immunity increases significantly, physical and mental performance is increased.
The general strengthening effect provides a beneficial recovery of the patient's body in the post-operation period, after a psychoemotional breakdown or nervous stress.
With the help of oil, you can easily cope with the syndrome of chronic fatigue, headaches, depressive conditions, insomnia.
For medical purposes, you can use cedar oil in various ways:
- Twice a day, drink a teaspoon before eating (pathology of internal organs, obesity, strengthening the immune system);
- Lubricate areas with cutaneous lesions with a small amount of oil (skin pathologies, varicose veins, burns);
- Slowly dissolve in the mouth (with ARI, influenza, laryngitis, tracheitis, etc.);
- Inhalations with the addition of oil (rhinitis, sinusitis).
Cedar oil, having high-quality taste, is fairly considered a delicacy, and it is digested even better than chicken eggs.
That is why it has been widely used in the manufacture of various dishes.
For example, to give a unique taste to different salads, they can be filled with a small amount of cedar oil.
Quite justified application of this product in canning: it significantly increases the storage time of canned and marinated products, giving them a special piquancy.
It will greatly improve the taste of cream for cake or cakes.
With special flavor and aroma, it provides fish and meat dishes, it is also added to marinades for fish and meat.
You can season with this butter boiled potatoes or pickled mushrooms. In addition, it is ideal for deep-fried dishes or for ordinary frying.
Use in cosmetology
Cedar oil has established itself as a unique cosmetic product.
Studies have shown that it:
- Has a softening effect on the skin, moisturizing and giving it elasticity and elasticity;
- Has a general rejuvenating effect on the skin tissue of the body and face;
- Gently removes make-up and various contaminants, nourishing the skin of the face;
- Ideal as a massage oil;
- Excellent against baldness. Rubbing into the scalp, relieve hair of brittleness, loss and dandruff, making them shiny and elastic;
- Eliminates the brittle nails;
- It protects the skin from UV exposure, therefore it can be used as a means for safe sunburn.
Since this product is a natural, environmentally friendly product, its use does not have any limitations or contraindications.
Exceptions are those suffering from hypersensitivity to pine nuts and coniferous products.